401(k) Calculator
Project your 401(k) balance at retirement.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- Balance at retirement
- $851,425.23
- Total contributed
- $285,000.00
- Investment growth
- $566,425.23
- Annual contribution incl. match
- $9,600.00
- Free money from match per year
- $3,200.00
- 4% withdrawal income
- $34,057.01
Quick answer
A 401(k) projection grows your current balance at an assumed return and adds each year's contributions — yours plus the employer match. Earning $80,000, contributing 8% with a 4% match ($9,600 a year) on top of a $45,000 balance, at a 7% return for 25 years, gives roughly $851,000, of which about $566,000 is investment growth.
What the 401(k) calculator does
This calculator projects what your 401(k) could be worth when you retire. Enter your salary, the percentage you contribute, the match your employer adds, your current balance, an expected annual return and the years until retirement. It shows the final balance, how much of it came from contributions versus growth, the yearly value of the match, and the income a 4% withdrawal rate would provide.
The employer match field is the percentage of salary your employer actually adds, not the formula. A common formula of "50% of contributions up to 6% of pay" adds 3% of salary if you contribute at least 6% — enter 3. Contributing less than the amount needed to get the full match leaves free money unclaimed.
The projection holds salary and contributions flat, credits contributions at the end of each year and uses one fixed return; it ignores fees, taxes and annual IRS contribution limits. Use a return after inflation to see the result in today's dollars. Also try the Roth IRA calculator and the FIRE number calculator to see how much you need. This is a projection for planning, not investment advice.
The formula
C = salary × (your % + match %) ÷ 100 Balance = B × (1 + R)ⁿ + C × ((1 + R)ⁿ − 1) ÷ R
| Symbol | Meaning | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C | Total contribution per year, yours plus employer match | $/year |
| B | Current 401(k) balance | $ |
| R | Expected annual return as a decimal (7% = 0.07) | — |
| n | Years until retirement | years |
This is the future value of a lump sum plus the future value of an ordinary annuity, the standard time-value-of-money formulas. The 4% income line applies the 4% withdrawal guideline from the Bengen and Trinity retirement studies. Real accounts differ because contributions arrive each paycheck, salaries usually rise, returns vary year to year, and fund fees reduce growth. Contributions above the IRS elective deferral limit are not allowed, so cap your contribution percentage accordingly.
Worked examples
Mid-career saver (default)
An $80,000 earner contributing 8% with a 4% employer match, a $45,000 balance, a 7% return and 25 years to go.
Inputs
- Annual salary80000 $
- Your contribution8 %
- Employer match4 % of salary
- Current balance45000 $
- Annual return7 %
- Years to retirement25
Result
- Balance at retirement$851,425.23
- Total contributed$285,000.00
- Investment growth$566,425.23
- Annual contribution incl. match$9,600.00
- Free money from match per year$3,200.00
- 4% withdrawal income$34,057.01
The balance reaches about $851,425, two-thirds of it from growth. The 4% guideline turns that into roughly $34,000 of yearly income, before tax.
Starting early with a small salary
A 25-year-old earning $50,000 contributes 6% to get a 3% match, starting with $5,000, 40 years from retirement at 7%.
Inputs
- Annual salary50000 $
- Your contribution6 %
- Employer match3 % of salary
- Current balance5000 $
- Annual return7 %
- Years to retirement40
Result
- Balance at retirement$973,230.29
- Total contributed$185,000.00
- Investment growth$788,230.29
- Annual contribution incl. match$4,500.00
- Free money from match per year$1,500.00
- 4% withdrawal income$38,929.21
Only $185,000 goes in over 40 years, but the balance grows to about $973,000 — more than the default example despite lower contributions. Time in the market is the biggest lever, and pay raises would push the figure higher still.
Late-career catch-up
A 55-year-old earning $120,000 contributes 15% with a 5% match, has $300,000 saved, and plans to retire in 12 years assuming a 6% return.
Inputs
- Annual salary120000 $
- Your contribution15 %
- Employer match5 % of salary
- Current balance300000 $
- Annual return6 %
- Years to retirement12
Result
- Balance at retirement$1,008,537.53
- Total contributed$588,000.00
- Investment growth$420,537.53
- Annual contribution incl. match$24,000.00
- Free money from match per year$6,000.00
- 4% withdrawal income$40,341.50
The account passes $1 million. Workers aged 50 and over can make additional catch-up contributions above the standard limit, which would raise this further.
Common employer match formulas and what to enter
Find your plan's match formula in the summary plan description or benefits portal, then convert it into a percentage of salary for the match field. Your own contribution must be at least the "up to" figure to get the full match.
| Match formula | You must contribute | Enter as match |
|---|---|---|
| 100% of the first 3% | 3% | 3 |
| 100% of the first 3%, then 50% of the next 2% | 5% | 4 |
| 50% of the first 6% | 6% | 3 |
| 100% of the first 4% | 4% | 4 |
| 100% of the first 6% | 6% | 6 |
| 25% of the first 8% | 8% | 2 |
Contribution limits and vesting
The IRS sets a yearly cap on employee elective deferrals, adjusted for inflation each year — $23,500 for 2025 — plus an extra catch-up amount for people aged 50 and over. Employer contributions count toward a separate, higher overall limit. Check the IRS's current-year figures before setting a high contribution percentage, and note that hitting the cap early in the year can make you miss match payments on later paychecks unless your plan has a "true-up".
Employer match money may be subject to a vesting schedule: if you leave before you are fully vested, you forfeit some or all of the unvested match. Your own contributions are always 100% yours.
Traditional vs Roth 401(k)
- Traditional: contributions reduce your taxable income now, and withdrawals in retirement are taxed as ordinary income. Best when you expect a lower tax rate in retirement.
- Roth: contributions are taxed now, and qualified withdrawals — including growth — are tax-free. Best when you expect the same or a higher tax rate later.
The projected balance here is the same either way, but a traditional balance will lose part of its value to tax when you withdraw it. The Roth vs traditional calculator compares after-tax outcomes.
How to use the 401(k) Calculator
- 1Enter your annual salary before tax and the percentage of pay you contribute.
- 2Enter the employer match as a percentage of salary (for example, 50% of the first 6% is 3).
- 3Enter your current 401(k) balance from your latest statement.
- 4Enter an expected annual return — 5%–7% is a common long-run assumption for a stock-heavy mix — and the years until you retire.
- 5Read the projected balance, the split between contributions and growth, and the 4% withdrawal income.
Frequently asked questions
How much should I contribute to my 401(k)?
At minimum, enough to get the full employer match. Many planners suggest saving 15% of pay in total, including the match, for retirement.
What rate of return should I use for a 401(k)?
A stock-heavy portfolio has historically returned roughly 7% a year after inflation over long periods, but future returns are uncertain. Test a lower figure such as 5% to see a more cautious outcome.
Is the employer match included in my contribution limit?
No. The elective deferral limit applies only to your own contributions; employer matches fall under a separate, higher combined limit.
How much will my 401(k) pay per month in retirement?
Using the 4% guideline, divide the balance by 25 for a yearly amount, then by 12. A $851,425 balance supports about $34,057 a year, or roughly $2,838 a month before tax.
What happens to my 401(k) if I change jobs?
Your contributions and any vested match stay yours. You can usually leave the money in the old plan, roll it into your new employer's plan, or roll it into an IRA without tax if done as a direct rollover.
References
- 401(k) Plans and Retirement Topics – 401(k) and Profit-Sharing Plan Contribution Limits — Internal Revenue Service
- A Look at 401(k) Plan Fees — US Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Last reviewed: October 24, 2026
- Report an error