Acceleration Calculator
Acceleration from speed change and time.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Acceleration
- 4.4839 m/s²
- In g-force
- 0.4572 g
- Distance covered
- 86.18 m
- Final speed
- 62.19 mph
Working
- 1a = (27.8 − 0) ÷ 6.2 = 4.4839 m/s²
Quick answer
Acceleration is the change in velocity divided by the time taken.
The formula
a = (v − u) ÷ t
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Initial velocity0 m/s
- Final velocity27.8 m/s
- Time taken6.2 s
Result
- Acceleration4.4839 m/s²
- In g-force0.4572 g
- Distance covered86.18 m
- Final speed62.19 mph
How to use the Acceleration Calculator
- 1Enter the starting velocity.
- 2Enter the final velocity.
- 3Enter how long the change took.
Frequently asked questions
What is a fast 0–60?
Under 5 seconds is quick, under 3 is supercar territory — about 0.9 g of sustained acceleration.
Is deceleration negative acceleration?
Yes, mathematically it's the same quantity with the opposite sign.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error