Skip to content

Acceleration Calculator

Acceleration from speed change and time.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Acceleration
4.4839 m/s²
In g-force
0.4572 g
Distance covered
86.18 m
Final speed
62.19 mph

Working

  1. 1a = (27.8 − 0) ÷ 6.2 = 4.4839 m/s²

Quick answer

Acceleration is the change in velocity divided by the time taken.

The formula

a = (v − u) ÷ t

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Initial velocity0 m/s
  • Final velocity27.8 m/s
  • Time taken6.2 s

Result

  • Acceleration4.4839 m/s²
  • In g-force0.4572 g
  • Distance covered86.18 m
  • Final speed62.19 mph

How to use the Acceleration Calculator

  1. 1Enter the starting velocity.
  2. 2Enter the final velocity.
  3. 3Enter how long the change took.

Frequently asked questions

What is a fast 0–60?

Under 5 seconds is quick, under 3 is supercar territory — about 0.9 g of sustained acceleration.

Is deceleration negative acceleration?

Yes, mathematically it's the same quantity with the opposite sign.

About this calculator