Final Grade Calculator
The exam score you need to hit your target grade.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- Score needed on the final
- 108.67%
- Verdict
- Not achievable — the target is out of reach
- Grade if you score 100%
- 87.4%
- Grade if you score 70%
- 78.4%
Working
- 1Needed = (90 − 82 × 0.7) ÷ 0.3 = 108.67%
Quick answer
The score you need on a final exam is (target grade − current grade × (1 − final weight)) ÷ final weight, with the weight as a decimal. With an 88% current grade, a 90% target and a final worth 25%: (90 − 88 × 0.75) ÷ 0.25 = 96%. A result above 100% means the target is out of reach.
What the Final Grade calculator does
Enter your current grade in the class, the final grade you want, and how much the final exam is worth, and this calculator tells you the exam score you need. It also shows the course grade you would end up with if you scored 100% or 70% on the final, so you can see the realistic range before you start revising.
It works for any course where everything except the final is already folded into one current percentage — most online gradebooks show this. It also handles the classic semester grade setup: if two quarters count 40% each and the final 20%, average the two quarter grades as your current grade and enter 20 as the weight.
The calculator assumes your current grade will not change before the final. If you still have homework or tests to come as well, use the grade needed calculator, which works from the share of the course already completed. For gradebooks with several weighted categories, the weighted average calculator gives your true current grade first.
The formula
Needed on final = (G − C × (1 − w)) ÷ w Course grade = C × (1 − w) + F × w
| Symbol | Meaning | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| G | Target overall course or semester grade | % |
| C | Current grade from everything before the final | % |
| w | Final exam weight as a decimal (30% → 0.30) | — |
| F | Score achieved on the final exam | % |
This is a two-part weighted average solved for the unknown exam score — the standard method any gradebook uses. It does not apply when a course has a rule that overrides the average, such as "you must pass the final to pass the course", a final that replaces your lowest test, or points-based grading where the final's weight is not fixed. For points-based classes, convert to a weight first: a 200-point final in a 1,000-point course has w = 0.20.
Worked examples
Holding on to an A
A student has 88% going into a final worth 25% and wants to finish with 90%.
Inputs
- Current grade88 %
- Target final grade90 %
- Final exam weight25 %
Result
- Score needed on the final96%
- VerdictAchievable
- Grade if you score 100%91%
- Grade if you score 70%83.5%
A 96% on the final is needed — possible but demanding. Scoring 100% would give 91%, while a 70% would drop the course to 83.5%, so the final has real downside too.
Just passing with a heavy final
A student at 72% needs a 70% course grade to pass, and the final is worth 40%.
Inputs
- Current grade72 %
- Target final grade70 %
- Final exam weight40 %
Result
- Score needed on the final67%
- VerdictAchievable
- Grade if you score 100%83.2%
- Grade if you score 70%71.2%
Only 67% is needed on the final. With a 40% weight the final moves the course grade a lot: a perfect score would lift it to 83.2%.
Semester grade from two quarters and a final
A high schooler earned 76% and 80% in two quarters (40% each); the final is 20% of the semester, and they want an 80% semester grade.
Inputs
- Current grade78 %
- Target final grade80 %
- Final exam weight20 %
Result
- Score needed on the final88%
- VerdictAchievable
- Grade if you score 100%82.4%
- Grade if you score 70%76.4%
Because the quarters carry equal weight, their average (78%) is the current grade. The final needs 88% for an 80% semester; 100% would give 82.4%.
How much one final can move your grade
The heavier the final, the more it can lift or sink your result. The table shows the course grade range for a student currently at 80%, depending on whether they score 0% or 100% on the final.
| Final weight | If final = 100% | If final = 70% | If final = 0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | 82.0% | 79.0% | 72.0% |
| 20% | 84.0% | 78.0% | 64.0% |
| 30% | 86.0% | 77.0% | 56.0% |
| 40% | 88.0% | 76.0% | 48.0% |
| 50% | 90.0% | 75.0% | 40.0% |
Reading the result
- Over 100%: the target is not reachable with this final alone. Ask about extra credit, a retake policy, or set the target one step lower.
- 90–100%: possible, but plan as if you need near-perfect work. Look at which topics the final weighs most.
- Below your current grade: you are on track; the final only has to match or come in a little under your usual level.
- Zero or negative: you have already secured the target, even with a 0 on the final (unless a must-pass rule applies).
To turn a raw test score into a percentage first, use the test grade calculator.
Finding your current grade and the final's weight
The final's weight is in the syllabus — look for a grading breakdown such as "Homework 20%, Midterms 40%, Final 40%". Your current grade should be the weighted grade excluding the final; most gradebooks (Canvas, PowerSchool, Google Classroom) show this as the running total. If yours shows a total that treats the missing final as a zero, it will look far too low — recompute it from the category grades and weights. Letter-grade targets need a percentage: an A is commonly 93% (90% for an A−) and a B 83%, though schools vary.
How to use the Final Grade Calculator
- 1Enter your current grade as a percentage, taken from your gradebook before the final.
- 2Enter the overall grade you want to finish with — for example 90 for an A−, or your pass mark.
- 3Enter the final exam's weight from the syllabus as a percentage (for example 30).
- 4Read the score you need, whether it is achievable, and what 100% or 70% on the final would give you.
Frequently asked questions
What do I need on my final to get a B?
It depends on your current grade and the final's weight. At 78% with a 25% final, an 80% B− needs 86% on the final; an 83% B needs 98%.
How do I calculate my final grade with the exam score?
Multiply your current grade by (1 − final weight), multiply your exam score by the final weight, and add them. At 85% current, 75% on a 30% final: 85 × 0.7 + 75 × 0.3 = 82%.
Can I fail the final and still pass the class?
Often, yes. With an 85% current grade and a 20% final, even a 0 leaves you at 68%. Check the syllabus, though — some courses require a minimum score on the final to pass.
What if my final is worth points instead of a percentage?
Divide the final's points by the course's total points to get its weight. A 150-point final in a 600-point course is worth 25%.
How do I calculate a semester grade?
Multiply each part by its weight and add them. Two quarters at 40% each and a 20% final: 0.4 × Q1 + 0.4 × Q2 + 0.2 × final.
References
- Introductory Statistics (measures of the center of the data: the mean and weighted mean) — OpenStax, Rice University
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Last reviewed: October 24, 2026
- Report an error