Towing Cost Estimate Calculator
Estimate a tow bill from hook-up fee, mileage, vehicle class and after-hours surcharges.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
- Estimated total
- $155.00
- Hook-up + mileage (class adjusted)
- $155.00
- Mileage charge
- $80.00
- Extras
- $0.00
- Cost per mile all-in
- $7.75
Working
- 1Mileage: 20 mi × $4.00 = $80.00
- 2($75.00 + $80.00) × class 1 = $155.00
- 3Plus extras $0.00 → $155.00
Quick answer
A typical tow costs a $50–$125 hook-up fee plus $3–$7 per mile. A 20-mile tow of a standard car usually lands between $100 and $200; heavy-duty and after-hours tows cost considerably more.
Total = hook-up + (rate × miles) × class factor + extras
How to use the Towing Estimate Calculator
- 1Enter the hook-up fee and per-mile rate your operator quoted.
- 2Set the distance and vehicle class.
- 3Add winching, after-hours and storage charges.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Hook-up / base fee75 $
- Per-mile rate4 $/mi
- Distance towed20 mi
- Vehicle classCar / small SUV
- Winching / recovery0 $
- After-hours surcharge0 $
- Storage nights0
- Storage per night45 $
Results
- Estimated total$155.00
- Hook-up + mileage (class adjusted)$155.00
- Mileage charge$80.00
- Extras$0.00
- Cost per mile all-in$7.75
- Mileage: 20 mi × $4.00 = $80.00
- ($75.00 + $80.00) × class 1 = $155.00
- Plus extras $0.00 → $155.00
Frequently asked questions
How much does a 20-mile tow cost?
Usually $100–$200 for a standard car: a $75 hook-up fee plus about $4 per mile. Heavy-duty vehicles can be two to three times more.
Why are after-hours tows more expensive?
Nights, weekends and holidays carry a call-out surcharge, typically $50–$100, because the operator is on overtime.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.