Auto

Towing Cost Estimate Calculator

Estimate a tow bill from hook-up fee, mileage, vehicle class and after-hours surcharges.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Estimated total
$155.00
Hook-up + mileage (class adjusted)
$155.00
Mileage charge
$80.00
Extras
$0.00
Cost per mile all-in
$7.75

Working

  1. 1Mileage: 20 mi × $4.00 = $80.00
  2. 2($75.00 + $80.00) × class 1 = $155.00
  3. 3Plus extras $0.00 → $155.00

Quick answer

A typical tow costs a $50–$125 hook-up fee plus $3–$7 per mile. A 20-mile tow of a standard car usually lands between $100 and $200; heavy-duty and after-hours tows cost considerably more.

Total = hook-up + (rate × miles) × class factor + extras

How to use the Towing Estimate Calculator

  1. 1Enter the hook-up fee and per-mile rate your operator quoted.
  2. 2Set the distance and vehicle class.
  3. 3Add winching, after-hours and storage charges.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Hook-up / base fee75 $
  • Per-mile rate4 $/mi
  • Distance towed20 mi
  • Vehicle classCar / small SUV
  • Winching / recovery0 $
  • After-hours surcharge0 $
  • Storage nights0
  • Storage per night45 $

Results

  • Estimated total$155.00
  • Hook-up + mileage (class adjusted)$155.00
  • Mileage charge$80.00
  • Extras$0.00
  • Cost per mile all-in$7.75
  1. Mileage: 20 mi × $4.00 = $80.00
  2. ($75.00 + $80.00) × class 1 = $155.00
  3. Plus extras $0.00 → $155.00

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 20-mile tow cost?

Usually $100–$200 for a standard car: a $75 hook-up fee plus about $4 per mile. Heavy-duty vehicles can be two to three times more.

Why are after-hours tows more expensive?

Nights, weekends and holidays carry a call-out surcharge, typically $50–$100, because the operator is on overtime.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.