Skip to content

Debt Avalanche Calculator

Pay highest-rate debt first.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Months to debt free
45
Years
3.8
Total paid
$31,344.48
Total interest
$9,344.48
Interest share of payments
29.81%

Quick answer

The avalanche method pays minimums on everything and throws every spare dollar at the highest interest rate, minimising total interest.

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Total balance22000 $
  • Weighted average rate19.9 %
  • Monthly payment700 $

Result

  • Months to debt free45
  • Years3.8
  • Total paid$31,344.48
  • Total interest$9,344.48
  • Interest share of payments29.81%

How to use the Debt Avalanche Calculator

  1. 1Add up your total balances.
  2. 2Enter your weighted average interest rate.
  3. 3Enter the total monthly payment you can commit.

Frequently asked questions

Avalanche or snowball?

Avalanche saves the most money; snowball clears small balances faster for motivation.

Does it matter much?

On mixed-rate debt, avalanche typically saves 5–15% of total interest.

About this calculator

Paying debts highest-rate first

The debt avalanche puts every spare dollar toward the debt with the highest interest rate while paying minimums on the rest. When that debt is gone, its payment rolls into the next-highest rate. Mathematically it costs the least interest of any payoff order.

The trade-off is motivation: if your highest-rate debt is also the biggest, it can take a while to see the first account closed.

Making it stick

  • List every debt with balance, rate and minimum payment before you start.
  • Automate the minimums so nothing is missed.
  • If you need early wins, the snowball (smallest balance first) costs a little more but helps some people keep going.
  • Stop adding new balances to cards while you pay them down.

Sources

More questions

Avalanche or snowball — which is better?

Avalanche saves more interest; snowball can be easier to stick with. The best one is the one you finish.

Should I refinance instead?

A lower-rate consolidation loan can help if it has no big fees and you avoid running balances back up.