Debt Avalanche Calculator
Pay highest-rate debt first.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- Months to debt free
- 45
- Years
- 3.8
- Total paid
- $31,344.48
- Total interest
- $9,344.48
- Interest share of payments
- 29.81%
Quick answer
The avalanche method pays minimums on everything and throws every spare dollar at the highest interest rate, minimising total interest.
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Total balance22000 $
- Weighted average rate19.9 %
- Monthly payment700 $
Result
- Months to debt free45
- Years3.8
- Total paid$31,344.48
- Total interest$9,344.48
- Interest share of payments29.81%
How to use the Debt Avalanche Calculator
- 1Add up your total balances.
- 2Enter your weighted average interest rate.
- 3Enter the total monthly payment you can commit.
Frequently asked questions
Avalanche or snowball?
Avalanche saves the most money; snowball clears small balances faster for motivation.
Does it matter much?
On mixed-rate debt, avalanche typically saves 5–15% of total interest.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error