Skip to content

Future Value Calculator

What money today is worth later.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Future value
$123,578.16
Total contributed
$64,000.00
Growth
$59,578.16
Growth share
48.21%

Quick answer

Future value compounds a present sum forward, adding the growth of any regular contributions along the way.

The formula

FV = PV(1+r)^n + PMT × ((1+r)^n − 1)/r

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Present value10000 $
  • Monthly contribution300 $
  • Annual return7 %
  • Years15

Result

  • Future value$123,578.16
  • Total contributed$64,000.00
  • Growth$59,578.16
  • Growth share48.21%

How to use the Future Value Calculator

  1. 1Enter the amount you have today.
  2. 2Add any monthly contributions.
  3. 3Set the expected return and time horizon.

Frequently asked questions

What return should I assume?

6–8% nominal for a diversified equity portfolio over long periods.

Does this account for inflation?

No — subtract about 3% from your rate for a real (inflation-adjusted) figure.

About this calculator

How money grows with compounding and contributions

Future value shows what a lump sum and regular contributions grow to at a steady rate of return. Compounding means you earn returns on past returns, so time matters as much as the amount you invest.

Real returns vary year to year. A steady rate is a planning assumption, not a promise — try a cautious and an optimistic rate to see a range.

Example

$10,000 plus $300 a month for 20 years at 6% a year (compounded monthly) grows to about $171,800, of which $82,000 is money you put in.

Planning tips

  • Use an inflation-adjusted (real) rate, such as 4–5% for a stock-heavy portfolio, to see results in today's money.
  • Fees compound too: 1% a year can reduce a 30-year result by around a quarter.
  • Starting five years earlier often beats contributing more later.

Sources

More questions

What rate of return should I use?

Many planners use 4–7% for long-term diversified portfolios, lower for cautious mixes.

Does the calculator include taxes?

No. Taxes depend on the account type and your situation.