Skip to content

Hourly to Salary Calculator

Convert an hourly rate into weekly, monthly and annual pay.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Annual salary
$59,280.00
Monthly
$4,940.00
Biweekly
$2,280.00
Weekly
$1,140.00
Daily (8 hr)
$228.00

Quick answer

To convert an hourly wage to an annual salary, multiply hourly rate × hours per week × paid weeks per year. At 40 hours and 52 paid weeks that is the rate × 2,080. For example, $28.50 an hour works out to $28.50 × 2,080 = $59,280 a year, or $4,940 a month, before tax.

What the Hourly to Salary calculator does

This calculator turns an hourly rate into gross pay per year, month, two weeks, week and eight-hour day. Change the hours per week for part-time or extended schedules, and lower the paid weeks if you take unpaid time off, work seasonally, or bill clients as a contractor and expect gaps between projects.

It also works in reverse for salary to hourly questions: try hourly rates until the annual figure matches a salary offer, or divide the salary by 2,080 for a standard full-time year. Comparing an hourly job with a salaried one is easier on an annual basis, but also compare benefits — paid leave, health insurance and retirement matching can be worth thousands of dollars a year.

All figures are gross pay before federal, state and payroll taxes and before benefit deductions. Overtime is not included; the overtime pay calculator adds time-and-a-half hours, and the paycheck calculator estimates take-home pay.

The formula

Annual = rate × hours × weeks Monthly = annual ÷ 12 Weekly = rate × hours Biweekly = weekly × 2 Daily = rate × 8

Formula variables
SymbolMeaningUnit
rateGross hourly wage$/hour
hoursHours worked per weekhours/week
weeksPaid weeks per year (52 if paid holidays and vacation are included)weeks/year

The 2,080-hour year (40 hours × 52 weeks) is the convention most US employers use to quote annual pay for full-time hourly work. The federal government instead divides by 2,087 hours, the average number of paid hours in a year over a 28-year calendar cycle. The biweekly and weekly figures are per paid week; with fewer than 52 paid weeks, monthly pay is an average across the year rather than what lands in any one month.

Worked examples

Full-time at $28.50 an hour

An employee paid $28.50 an hour, working 40 hours a week with paid holidays and vacation.

Inputs

  • Hourly rate28.50 $
  • Hours per week40 hrs
  • Paid weeks per year52 weeks

Result

  • Annual salary$59,280.00
  • Monthly$4,940.00
  • Biweekly$2,280.00
  • Weekly$1,140.00
  • Daily (8 hr)$228.00

That is $59,280 a year, $4,940 a month and $2,280 per biweekly paycheck before tax. A quick check: double the hourly rate and add three zeros, giving about $57,000.

Part-time with two unpaid weeks

A retail worker paid $18 an hour for 30 hours a week, who takes two weeks off unpaid each year.

Inputs

  • Hourly rate18 $
  • Hours per week30 hrs
  • Paid weeks per year50 weeks

Result

  • Annual salary$27,000.00
  • Monthly$2,250.00
  • Biweekly$1,080.00
  • Weekly$540.00
  • Daily (8 hr)$144.00

Annual gross pay is $27,000, averaging $2,250 a month. Each unpaid week costs $540, so the time off reduces yearly pay by $1,080.

Contractor billing hourly

A freelance developer charges $45 an hour, works 40 billable hours a week and expects about six weeks a year without billable work.

Inputs

  • Hourly rate45 $
  • Hours per week40 hrs
  • Paid weeks per year46 weeks

Result

  • Annual salary$82,800.00
  • Monthly$6,900.00
  • Biweekly$3,600.00
  • Weekly$1,800.00
  • Daily (8 hr)$360.00

Gross income is about $82,800. Unlike an employee, a contractor pays self-employment tax and covers their own benefits, so this compares with a salaried job paying noticeably less.

Hourly wage to annual salary table

Based on 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours). Multiply the hourly rate by 2,080 for any rate not shown.

Gross pay at 2,080 hours a year
Hourly rateAnnualMonthlyWeekly
$7.25 (federal minimum)$15,080$1,256.67$290
$15$31,200$2,600$600
$20$41,600$3,466.67$800
$25$52,000$4,333.33$1,000
$30$62,400$5,200$1,200
$40$83,200$6,933.33$1,600
$50$104,000$8,666.67$2,000

Converting a salary back to an hourly rate

Divide the annual salary by the hours you are paid for in a year. For a standard full-time job, divide by 2,080: a $65,000 salary is $65,000 ÷ 2,080 = $31.25 an hour.

If you regularly work more than 40 hours on a salary, your effective hourly rate is lower. The same $65,000 at 50 hours a week across 48 working weeks (2,400 hours) is about $27.08 an hour. Salaried employees classified as exempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act are not paid overtime, so extra hours dilute their hourly value.

Picking the right number of weeks

  • 52 weeks: a regular employee with paid vacation and holidays — you are paid every week of the year.
  • 50 weeks or fewer: subtract any weeks of unpaid leave or unpaid holidays.
  • School-year jobs: many education support roles are paid for around 36–40 weeks; enter the actual figure from your contract.
  • Contractors and freelancers: subtract vacation, sick days, holidays and quiet periods. Many freelancers plan on 44–48 billable weeks.

How to use the Hourly to Salary Calculator

  1. 1Enter your gross hourly rate from your offer letter or pay stub.
  2. 2Enter the hours you work in a typical week, excluding overtime.
  3. 3Enter paid weeks per year: 52 if your vacation and holidays are paid, fewer if any time off is unpaid.
  4. 4Read annual, monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay, all before tax.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20 an hour annually?

$41,600 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or $3,466.67 a month before tax.

How many working hours are in a year?

The standard figure is 2,080 hours (40 × 52). After subtracting about 10 public holidays and two weeks of vacation, actual hours worked are closer to 1,920–2,000, but paid hours stay at 2,080 if leave is paid.

Is the result before or after taxes?

Before. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax and benefit deductions come out of these figures. The federal income tax calculator estimates the federal part.

Why is the monthly figure not four weekly paychecks?

A year has 52 weeks but 12 months, so the average month has about 4.33 weeks. Monthly pay is annual pay divided by 12, which is higher than four weeks' pay.

What is $28.50 an hour biweekly?

At 40 hours a week, each two-week paycheck is $28.50 × 80 = $2,280 before tax. There are 26 biweekly paychecks in most years.

References

  • Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour Divisor — US Office of Personnel Management
  • Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) – minimum wage and overtime — US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division

About this calculator