RPM to Speed Calculator
Vehicle speed from engine RPM.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- Speed
- 43.2 mph
- Speed in km/h
- 69.6
- Wheel RPM
- 570
- Tyre circumference
- 80.1 in
Quick answer
Road speed from engine RPM is mph = RPM × tire diameter (in) ÷ (gear ratio × final drive ratio × 336). The engine speed is divided by the gearing to get wheel RPM, then multiplied by the tire's circumference. At 3,000 RPM in a 1.35 gear with a 3.9 final drive and 25.5 in tires, a car travels about 43.2 mph (69.6 km/h).
What the RPM to Speed calculator does
This calculator converts engine speed into vehicle speed from three things: the ratio of the gear you are in, the final drive (differential or axle) ratio, and the overall tire diameter. It also shows wheel RPM and tire circumference so you can check each step.
It is used when choosing an axle ratio for a truck or project car, checking what RPM a highway cruise will run at after fitting larger tires, plotting top speed in each gear for track driving, or confirming that a gearbox swap suits the engine's power band.
The result is a theoretical speed with no clutch or tire slip. Cars with a torque converter that has not locked up will travel a little slower than shown, and loaded tires have a slightly smaller rolling radius than their unloaded diameter. If you only know your tire's size code, the tire size calculator gives its diameter.
The formula
Wheel RPM = engine RPM ÷ (gear × final drive) mph = wheel RPM × π × D × 60 ÷ 63,360
| Symbol | Meaning | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| RPM | Engine speed | rev/min |
| gear | Transmission ratio of the selected gear (below 1.0 means overdrive) | — |
| final drive | Differential or axle ratio | — |
| D | Overall tire diameter | in |
| 63,360 | Inches in a mile | in/mi |
| 60 | Minutes in an hour | min/h |
Collecting the constants gives the common shortcut mph = RPM × D ÷ (gear × final × 336.13). Rearranged, it gives engine RPM at a chosen speed: RPM = mph × gear × final × 336 ÷ D. Multiply mph by 1.609 for km/h. For a transfer case or a two-speed axle, multiply its ratio into the gear term. The method is basic gear-train kinematics as covered in the Bosch Automotive Handbook.
Worked examples
Hatchback in third gear
A car with a 1.35 third gear, 3.9 final drive and 25.5 in tires at 3,000 RPM.
Inputs
- Engine RPM3000
- Gear ratio1.35
- Final drive ratio3.9
- Tyre diameter25.5 in
Result
- Speed43.2 mph
- Speed in km/h69.6
- Wheel RPM570
- Tyre circumference80.1 in
About 43 mph. Each 1,000 RPM in this gear adds roughly 14 mph, which is handy for knowing where third gear runs out before the redline.
Truck cruising in overdrive on bigger tires
A pickup with a 0.67 overdrive, 3.73 axle and 31 in tires at 2,000 RPM.
Inputs
- Engine RPM2000
- Gear ratio0.67
- Final drive ratio3.73
- Tyre diameter31 in
Result
- Speed73.8 mph
- Speed in km/h118.8
- Wheel RPM800
- Tyre circumference97.4 in
About 74 mph at only 2,000 RPM. Holding 70 mph would need about 1,900 RPM; on tires that are too large the engine can lug, which is when owners re-gear to a numerically higher axle ratio.
Track car near the redline in first
A sports car revving to 6,500 RPM in a 3.5 first gear with a 4.1 final drive and 24.9 in tires.
Inputs
- Engine RPM6500
- Gear ratio3.5
- Final drive ratio4.1
- Tyre diameter24.9 in
Result
- Speed33.6 mph
- Speed in km/h54
- Wheel RPM453
- Tyre circumference78.2 in
First gear tops out around 34 mph (54 km/h). Repeat for each gear to build a gear chart and see whether a corner speed falls between two gears.
Getting tire diameter from the sidewall size
A metric size such as 225/45R17 is width in mm / aspect ratio (sidewall height as a percentage of width) / rim diameter in inches. Diameter in inches = (2 × width × aspect ÷ 100) ÷ 25.4 + rim.
- 225/45R17: 2 × 225 × 0.45 = 202.5 mm of sidewall = 7.97 in, plus 17 = 24.97 in.
- 265/70R17: 2 × 265 × 0.70 = 371 mm = 14.61 in, plus 17 = 31.6 in.
Light-truck sizes written like 33x12.50R15 already give the diameter (33 in) first. Actual tires can measure slightly under their nominal size, and a worn tread loses up to about half an inch of diameter.
Why your speedometer and GPS disagree
The calculator gives the speed the drivetrain geometry implies. Speedometers are allowed to over-read: UN ECE Regulation 39, used in the UK and EU, permits a speedometer to show more than the true speed but never less. Fitting taller tires than stock makes the car travel further per wheel turn, so the speedometer then reads low. The speedometer error calculator works out that difference directly, and the gear ratio calculator helps when comparing axle ratios.
Choosing an axle ratio for cruising RPM
A numerically higher final drive (4.10 versus 3.42) multiplies torque for towing and acceleration but raises cruising RPM and usually fuel use. A lower ratio does the opposite. The trade-off is easiest to see by running the same speed through both ratios: a direct-drive (1.0) top gear with a 3.42 axle and 24.97 in tires gives about 54 mph at 2,500 RPM. Many engines are most efficient on the highway somewhere around their peak-torque RPM or a little below, so aim the cruising RPM near that range rather than as low as possible.
How to use the RPM to Speed Calculator
- 1Enter the engine RPM you want to convert, from the tachometer or a target such as the redline.
- 2Enter the ratio of the gear you are in, from the owner's manual or transmission spec sheet (top gears are often 0.6–1.0).
- 3Enter the final drive or axle ratio, often stamped on the axle tag or listed in the vehicle specs.
- 4Enter the overall tire diameter in inches and read speed in mph and km/h.
Frequently asked questions
How do I calculate speed from RPM and gear ratio?
Divide engine RPM by the gear ratio times the final drive to get wheel RPM, then multiply by tire circumference. In inches and mph the shortcut is RPM × tire diameter ÷ (gear × final × 336).
What RPM will I be at 70 mph?
RPM = 70 × gear × final drive × 336 ÷ tire diameter. With a 0.67 overdrive, 3.73 axle and 31 in tires it is about 1,900 RPM.
Do bigger tires lower RPM at the same speed?
Yes. A larger diameter covers more ground per wheel turn, so engine RPM falls in proportion — going from 29 in to 31 in tires cuts RPM by about 6.5% at a given speed.
Why is the calculated speed different on an automatic?
Unless the torque converter is locked, it slips a few percent, so the car moves slower than the engine RPM implies. Locked-up converters in top gear match the calculation closely.
What is the 336 in the RPM to mph formula?
It is 63,360 inches per mile divided by 60 minutes per hour and by π, combining the unit conversions into one constant.
References
- Bosch Automotive Handbook — Robert Bosch GmbH
- UN Regulation No. 39: Speedometer and odometer equipment — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Last reviewed: October 24, 2026
- Report an error