Alcohol Units Calculator
Units and standard drinks in a beverage.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- UK units per drink
- 2.6
- Total UK units
- 7.8
- US standard drinks
- 4.4
- Pure alcohol
- 78 mL
- Weekly guideline share
- 56%
Quick answer
One UK unit is 10 mL of pure alcohol; one US standard drink is 14 g, about 17.7 mL.
The formula
Units = Volume (mL) × ABV% ÷ 1000
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Volume500 mL
- ABV5.2 %
- Number of drinks3
Result
- UK units per drink2.6
- Total UK units7.8
- US standard drinks4.4
- Pure alcohol78 mL
- Weekly guideline share56%
How to use the Alcohol Units Calculator
- 1Enter the drink volume in millilitres.
- 2Enter the ABV from the label.
- 3Enter how many you had.
Frequently asked questions
What is the UK guideline?
No more than 14 units a week, spread over three or more days.
Is a pint one unit?
No — a pint of 5% beer is about 2.8 units.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error