Skip to content

Alcohol Units Calculator

Units and standard drinks in a beverage.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
UK units per drink
2.6
Total UK units
7.8
US standard drinks
4.4
Pure alcohol
78 mL
Weekly guideline share
56%

Quick answer

One UK unit is 10 mL of pure alcohol; one US standard drink is 14 g, about 17.7 mL.

The formula

Units = Volume (mL) × ABV% ÷ 1000

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Volume500 mL
  • ABV5.2 %
  • Number of drinks3

Result

  • UK units per drink2.6
  • Total UK units7.8
  • US standard drinks4.4
  • Pure alcohol78 mL
  • Weekly guideline share56%

How to use the Alcohol Units Calculator

  1. 1Enter the drink volume in millilitres.
  2. 2Enter the ABV from the label.
  3. 3Enter how many you had.

Frequently asked questions

What is the UK guideline?

No more than 14 units a week, spread over three or more days.

Is a pint one unit?

No — a pint of 5% beer is about 2.8 units.

About this calculator

Why counting units beats counting drinks

A 'drink' means very different things depending on the glass. A 250 mL glass of 13% wine holds 3.25 units, while a 330 mL bottle of 4% lager holds 1.3. Counting units puts every drink on the same scale, which is the only way to compare a night out with the UK low-risk guideline of 14 units a week.

One UK unit is 10 mL (8 g) of pure alcohol — roughly what an average adult liver clears in an hour. The calculator multiplies volume by strength and divides by 1,000, so the answer depends entirely on the ABV printed on the label and the size of the pour you actually drink.

Example: a Friday evening

Two 175 mL glasses of 12.5% wine come to 2 × (175 × 12.5 ÷ 1,000) = 4.4 units. Add a 568 mL pint of 5% beer at 2.8 units and the evening totals 7.2 units — just over half the weekly guideline in a single session.

Getting an honest number

  • Measure your usual pour once at home. Many people pour 200–250 mL of wine when they think they pour 175 mL.
  • Use the ABV on the label: craft beers often run 6–8%, nearly double a standard lager.
  • Spread units across the week. The guideline also advises several alcohol-free days rather than saving units for one night.
  • Units measure alcohol, not impairment. Body weight, food and medication change how a given number of units affects you.

Sources

More questions

How many units are in a bottle of wine?

A 750 mL bottle at 13% contains 9.75 units, at 12% it is 9 units.

How long does one unit take to leave the body?

Roughly one hour for an average adult, but it varies with body size, liver health and genetics. Nothing speeds it up.

Is a unit the same as a standard drink in the US?

No. A US standard drink is 14 g of alcohol, about 1.75 UK units.