Skip to content

Closing Cost Calculator

Estimate cash needed to close on a home.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total cash to close
$95,500.00
Down payment
$80,000.00
Closing costs
$12,000.00
Prepaids and escrow
$3,500.00
Loan amount
$320,000.00

Quick answer

Buyer closing costs typically run 2–5% of the purchase price on top of the down payment.

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Purchase price400000 $
  • Down payment20 %
  • Closing cost rate3 %
  • Prepaid taxes & insurance3500 $

Result

  • Total cash to close$95,500.00
  • Down payment$80,000.00
  • Closing costs$12,000.00
  • Prepaids and escrow$3,500.00
  • Loan amount$320,000.00

How to use the Closing Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter the purchase price.
  2. 2Enter your down payment percentage.
  3. 3Adjust the closing cost rate for your state.

Frequently asked questions

Can closing costs be rolled into the loan?

Sometimes, through lender credits at a slightly higher interest rate.

Who pays what?

Buyers pay lender and title fees; sellers usually pay agent commission.

About this calculator