Loan to Value Calculator
LTV ratio for a mortgage.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Loan to value
- 80%
- Equity
- $80,000.00
- Equity percentage
- 20%
- To reach 80% LTV, pay down
- $0.00
- PMI likely?
- No
Quick answer
LTV is the loan balance divided by property value; under 80% avoids mortgage insurance and unlocks better rates.
The formula
LTV = Loan ÷ Value × 100
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Loan balance320000 $
- Property value400000 $
Result
- Loan to value80%
- Equity$80,000.00
- Equity percentage20%
- To reach 80% LTV, pay down$0.00
- PMI likely?No
How to use the Loan to Value Calculator
- 1Enter your current loan balance.
- 2Enter the property's market value.
- 3Check whether you are below the 80% threshold.
Frequently asked questions
Why does 80% matter?
Below 80% LTV lenders drop mortgage insurance and offer better pricing.
Can I use an appraisal to drop PMI?
Yes, many lenders allow a new appraisal to prove you crossed 80%.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error