Price Per Square Foot Calculator
Compare homes on price per square foot.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Price per square foot
- $229.73
- Comparable value
- $453,250.00
- Difference vs comps
- -$28,250.00
- Premium / discount
- -6.23%
- Price per square metre
- $2,472.79
Quick answer
Price per square foot divides the sale price by living area, giving a quick comparison between similar homes.
The formula
Price/sq ft = Price ÷ Area
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Property price425000 $
- Living area1850 sq ft
- Comparable price per sq ft245 $
Result
- Price per square foot$229.73
- Comparable value$453,250.00
- Difference vs comps-$28,250.00
- Premium / discount-6.23%
- Price per square metre$2,472.79
How to use the Price Per Square Foot Calculator
- 1Enter the asking or sale price.
- 2Enter the finished living area.
- 3Add a comparable neighbourhood rate to benchmark it.
Frequently asked questions
Does this include the garage?
No — living area normally excludes garages and unfinished basements.
Is lower always better?
Not necessarily; condition, lot size and location drive real value.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error