Skip to content

Net Worth Calculator

Assets minus liabilities.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Net worth
$287,000.00
Total assets
$585,000.00
Total liabilities
$298,000.00
Liquid net worth
$147,000.00
Debt to asset ratio
50.94%

Quick answer

Net worth = total assets − total liabilities. Add up what you own (cash, investments, retirement accounts, home, vehicles) and subtract everything you owe (mortgage, car loans, student loans, credit cards). Someone with $585,000 of assets and $298,000 of debts, including the mortgage, has a net worth of $287,000.

What the Net Worth calculator does

This calculator totals your assets and liabilities in five simple groups and returns your net worth, your liquid net worth (cash and investments minus non-mortgage debt) and your debt-to-asset ratio. Updating it once or twice a year is one of the clearest ways to see whether your finances are moving in the right direction, because it captures saving, investment growth and debt repayment in one number.

Net worth can be negative, which is common early in a career with student loans and few assets. What matters most is the trend. Paying down debt raises net worth just as surely as saving does; a debt avalanche plan shows the fastest route for high-interest balances.

The calculator counts retirement accounts at their full balance. Remember that money in a traditional 401(k) or IRA will be taxed when withdrawn, so its spendable value is lower than the statement shows.

The formula

Net worth = (cash + investments + property) − (mortgage + other debts)

Formula variables
SymbolMeaningUnit
cashChecking, savings, money market accounts and CDs$
investmentsBrokerage accounts, 401(k), IRA, HSA and similar balances$
propertyEstimated market value of your home, other real estate and vehicles$
mortgageRemaining balance on home loans and HELOCs$
other debtsCar loans, student loans, credit cards, personal loans$

This is the balance-sheet identity used in accounting and in the Federal Reserve's Survey of Consumer Finances. Liquid net worth here = cash + investments − other debts; debt-to-asset ratio = total liabilities ÷ total assets.

The result is a snapshot at market values on the day you enter them. It does not include future income, pension or Social Security entitlements, or the tax due when you sell appreciated assets or withdraw pre-tax retirement money.

Worked examples

Mid-career homeowner

A household with $25,000 in savings, $140,000 in investments and retirement accounts, a $420,000 home and car, a $280,000 mortgage and $18,000 of other debt.

Inputs

  • Cash & savings25000 $
  • Investments & retirement140000 $
  • Property & vehicles420000 $
  • Mortgage280000 $
  • Other debts18000 $

Result

  • Net worth$287,000.00
  • Total assets$585,000.00
  • Total liabilities$298,000.00
  • Liquid net worth$147,000.00
  • Debt to asset ratio50.94%

Net worth is $287,000, but only $147,000 of that is liquid; the rest is home equity. A debt-to-asset ratio of 50.94% is typical while a mortgage is still young and falls steadily as it is paid down.

Recent graduate with student loans

A renter in their mid-20s with $8,000 cash, $15,000 in a 401(k), a car worth $22,000 and $52,000 of student and car loans.

Inputs

  • Cash & savings8000 $
  • Investments & retirement15000 $
  • Property & vehicles22000 $
  • Mortgage0 $
  • Other debts52000 $

Result

  • Net worth-$7,000.00
  • Total assets$45,000.00
  • Total liabilities$52,000.00
  • Liquid net worth-$29,000.00
  • Debt to asset ratio115.56%

Net worth is −$7,000 and the debt-to-asset ratio is above 100%. That is normal at this stage; each loan payment and 401(k) contribution moves it toward zero, and the car's value will fall over time, so focus on the debt.

Couple approaching retirement

A couple in their early 60s with $60,000 cash, $1.2 million in retirement and brokerage accounts, a $650,000 home and $50,000 left on the mortgage.

Inputs

  • Cash & savings60000 $
  • Investments & retirement1200000 $
  • Property & vehicles650000 $
  • Mortgage50000 $
  • Other debts0 $

Result

  • Net worth$1,860,000.00
  • Total assets$1,910,000.00
  • Total liabilities$50,000.00
  • Liquid net worth$1,260,000.00
  • Debt to asset ratio2.62%

Net worth is $1.86 million with a 2.62% debt-to-asset ratio. The useful question now is whether the $1.26 million of liquid assets can fund the income they need; a FIRE number calculator frames that target.

How to value each asset and debt

Use what each item would fetch if sold today, and what you would need to pay off each debt today. Consistent rules matter more than precision, so you can compare year to year.

Practical valuation rules
ItemValue to useWhere to find it
Bank and brokerage accountsCurrent balanceLatest statement or app
401(k), IRA, HSACurrent balance (note future tax on pre-tax accounts)Plan or custodian statement
HomeRealistic sale price minus about 6–8% selling costsRecent comparable sales, not the purchase price
VehiclesPrivate-party valueKelley Blue Book, Edmunds or similar guides
Mortgage and loansPayoff balance, not original amountLender statement or online account
Credit cardsFull statement balance, even if paid monthlyCard statement

What not to count

  • Household goods, clothes and electronics: they rarely sell for much; leave them out unless they are genuinely valuable (art, jewelry, collectibles with an appraisal).
  • Future income, pensions and Social Security: they matter for retirement planning but are not assets you own today.
  • Money owed to you informally: count it only if repayment is very likely.
  • Business ownership: include it at a conservative value if you own a share of a business; a business valuation gives a starting point.

Benchmarks and what to track

The Federal Reserve's 2022 Survey of Consumer Finances put median US household net worth at about $193,000, with the mean far higher because a few very wealthy households pull it up. Net worth rises sharply with age, so comparisons with your own past figures are more useful than national averages.

Three ratios worth watching over time:

  • Debt-to-asset ratio falling toward zero as you approach retirement.
  • Liquid net worth of at least three to six months of expenses, as an emergency buffer.
  • Non-home net worth (net worth minus home equity), which shows what can actually fund retirement.

How to use the Net Worth Calculator

  1. 1Enter cash and savings: checking, savings, money market and CD balances.
  2. 2Enter investments and retirement accounts at today's balances.
  3. 3Enter the market value of your home and vehicles, not what you paid.
  4. 4Enter the remaining mortgage balance and the total of all other debts, then read your net worth and ratios.

Frequently asked questions

Does my house count toward net worth?

Yes. Count the home at its realistic market value as an asset and the mortgage balance as a liability; the difference is your home equity.

Should I include my 401(k) in net worth?

Yes, at its current balance. For a truer picture, mentally reduce pre-tax balances by the income tax you expect to pay on withdrawal; Roth balances are generally tax-free.

Is a negative net worth bad?

It is common in your 20s, especially with student loans, and not a crisis on its own. The goal is a rising trend, driven by paying down debt and building savings.

How often should I calculate my net worth?

Once or twice a year is enough for most people. Monthly tracking mostly shows market noise.

What is a good debt-to-asset ratio?

Lower is safer. Below 50% is generally comfortable for a household with a mortgage, and many people aim to reach close to zero by retirement. Lenders focus more on your debt-to-income ratio.

References

About this calculator