Personal Loan Calculator
Unsecured loan payment and interest.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- Monthly payment
- $394.27
- Cash you receive
- $14,550.00
- Total interest
- $3,925.03
- Total cost with fee
- $4,375.03
- Total repaid
- $18,925.03
Quick answer
Personal loans are fixed-rate instalment loans, usually 2–7 years, priced on your credit score.
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Loan amount15000 $
- Interest rate11.9 %
- Term4 years
- Origination fee3 %
Result
- Monthly payment$394.27
- Cash you receive$14,550.00
- Total interest$3,925.03
- Total cost with fee$4,375.03
- Total repaid$18,925.03
How to use the Personal Loan Calculator
- 1Enter the amount you want to borrow.
- 2Enter the quoted rate and term.
- 3Add the origination fee if the lender charges one.
Frequently asked questions
Do personal loans have prepayment penalties?
Most reputable lenders do not — check before signing.
Is a personal loan better than a credit card?
Usually yes for large balances: fixed rate, fixed end date, lower APR.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error