Sales Tax Calculator
Add or remove sales tax from any price.
Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
- Total with tax
- $97.41
- Tax amount
- $7.42
- Price before tax
- $89.99
Quick answer
To add sales tax, multiply the price by (1 + rate): $89.99 at 8.25% is $89.99 × 1.0825 = $97.41, of which $7.42 is tax. To remove sales tax from a total, divide by (1 + rate) rather than subtracting the percentage: $54.12 including 6% tax ÷ 1.06 = $51.06 before tax.
What the Sales Tax calculator does
This calculator works in both directions. In add mode it takes a pre-tax price and your sales tax rate and gives the tax and the total you will pay at the register. In remove mode it takes a tax-inclusive total — a receipt, an expense claim, a price from a till — and splits it into the pre-tax price and the tax included.
Use the combined rate where the sale happens: the state rate plus any county, city and special-district rates. Those local add-ons are why two stores a few miles apart can charge different totals. For a discount followed by tax, apply the discount calculator first, then add tax to the sale price.
US sales tax is charged on the final retail sale and quoted on top of shelf prices. Countries with VAT or GST usually include tax in the displayed price; for those, use the VAT calculator, which works the same way at rates such as 20%.
The formula
Add tax: Total = Price × (1 + R) Tax = Price × R Remove tax: Price = Total ÷ (1 + R) Tax = Total − Price
| Symbol | Meaning | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Pre-tax selling price (after any discounts) | $ |
| Total | Amount paid including sales tax | $ |
| R | Combined state and local sales tax rate as a decimal (8.25% = 0.0825) | — |
This is the standard percentage-of-price calculation used by state revenue departments. Retailers usually round tax to the nearest cent per transaction, and some states round per line item, so a receipt can differ by a cent. It does not handle items taxed at different rates on one bill (for example groceries at a reduced rate) — calculate those lines separately. The remove mode serves searches for a reverse sales tax calculator.
Worked examples
Adding tax at the register
A $89.99 pair of shoes bought in a city where the combined sales tax rate is 8.25%.
Inputs
- Amount89.99 $
- Sales tax rate8.25 %
- ModeAdd tax to this amount
Result
- Total with tax$97.41
- Tax amount$7.42
- Price before tax$89.99
The total is $97.41 including $7.42 of tax. Budget about 8% on top of shelf prices when shopping in that area.
Reverse sales tax from a receipt
An employee needs the pre-tax cost of supplies for an expense report. The receipt shows $54.12 total, and the state rate is 6% with no local tax.
Inputs
- Amount54.12 $
- Sales tax rate6 %
- ModeRemove tax from this total
Result
- Price before tax$51.06
- Tax included$3.06
- Total$54.12
The pre-tax price is $51.06 and the tax is $3.06. Taking 6% off the total instead would give $50.87, which is wrong by 19 cents.
Big-ticket purchase at the California base rate
A $1,299 laptop bought where only California's 7.25% statewide base rate applies.
Inputs
- Amount1299 $
- Sales tax rate7.25 %
- ModeAdd tax to this amount
Result
- Total with tax$1,393.18
- Tax amount$94.18
- Price before tax$1,299.00
Tax adds $94.18, for a total of $1,393.18. Most California cities and counties add district taxes on top, so check the rate for the delivery address.
Why you divide instead of subtracting
Sales tax is a percentage of the pre-tax price, not of the total. Taking 8% off a total that already includes 8% tax removes too much, because the tax was calculated on a smaller number.
For a $108 total at 8%: 108 ÷ 1.08 = $100.00 pre-tax and $8.00 tax. Subtracting 8% of $108 gives $99.36 — 64 cents off. The error grows with the rate and the size of the purchase.
Finding your combined sales tax rate
Your rate is the state rate plus any county, city and special-district rates that apply at the point of sale (or the delivery address for online orders).
- No statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon. Some Alaska cities and boroughs still levy a local sales tax.
- Highest statewide base rate: California at 7.25%, before local district taxes.
- Combined rates above 9% are common in parts of states with heavy local add-ons, such as Louisiana, Tennessee and Washington.
The most reliable source is your state department of revenue's rate lookup tool, which finds the rate by address. Rates change, often on January 1 or July 1.
What is and is not taxed
Taxability varies by state, so check before assuming:
- Groceries are exempt or taxed at a reduced rate in most states.
- Clothing is exempt in a few states, sometimes only below a price threshold.
- Services such as haircuts or repairs are untaxed in many states but taxed in others.
- Shipping charges may or may not be taxable depending on the state and how they are billed.
- Tips on a restaurant bill are not subject to sales tax when left voluntarily; see the tip calculator to work out the gratuity on the pre-tax subtotal.
How to use the Sales Tax Calculator
- 1Enter the amount: the pre-tax price to add tax, or the receipt total to remove it.
- 2Enter the combined sales tax rate as a percentage, for example 8.25 — include county and city rates, not just the state rate.
- 3Choose 'Add tax to this amount' or 'Remove tax from this total'.
- 4Read the total or pre-tax price, plus the tax amount on its own for expense reports or bookkeeping.
Frequently asked questions
How do I calculate sales tax on a price?
Multiply the price by the tax rate as a decimal. For a $40 item at 7%, the tax is 40 × 0.07 = $2.80 and the total is $42.80.
How do I find the price before tax from a total?
Divide the total by 1 plus the tax rate. A $53.50 total at 7% tax is 53.50 ÷ 1.07 = $50.00 before tax.
Which states have no sales tax?
Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Local sales taxes still apply in parts of Alaska.
Do I pay sales tax on online purchases?
Usually, yes. Since the 2018 Supreme Court decision in South Dakota v. Wayfair, states can require online sellers to collect tax based on the delivery address. If a seller does not collect it, you may owe use tax to your state.
Is sales tax calculated before or after a discount?
After a store discount: the tax applies to the reduced price. Manufacturer coupons are treated differently in some states, where tax is charged on the pre-coupon price.
References
- State sales tax rate lookup and taxability guidance — Your state department of revenue
- South Dakota v. Wayfair, Inc., 585 U.S. 162 (2018) — Supreme Court of the United States
- Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement — Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we build and test calculators
- Last reviewed: October 24, 2026
- Report an error