Skip to content

Carbon Footprint Calculator

Annual CO₂e from driving, flying, home and diet.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total footprint
13.4 tonnes CO₂e/year
Driving
2.96 t
Flying
2.1 t
Home electricity
3.84 t
Diet
2.5 t
Versus global average (4.7 t)
285%
ChangeAnnual saving
Cut driving by half1.48 t
Skip one long-haul flight1.60 t
Switch to a vegetarian diet0.8 t

Quick answer

A personal carbon footprint is the greenhouse gas your activities cause in a year, in tonnes of CO₂-equivalent (CO₂e). Add up driving (gallons of gasoline × 8.887 kg), flights, electricity (kWh × grid factor), food and other spending. Fossil CO₂ emissions average about 4.7 tonnes per person worldwide and roughly three times that in the US.

What the Carbon Footprint calculator does

This calculator estimates your annual footprint from five inputs: miles driven and your car's fuel economy, short- and long-haul flights, monthly electricity use, and diet. It adds a flat 2 tonnes for everything else you buy (clothes, electronics, services), then shows the total, a breakdown by category and how you compare with the 4.7-tonne global average.

It is designed to show which parts of your life matter most, not to produce an audit-grade number. Electricity is converted at 0.4 kg CO₂ per kWh, close to the US grid average; if your power comes from a cleaner grid or a renewable tariff, your real figure for that line is lower. Enter your own share of household electricity, not the whole bill, if you live with others.

To put a price on the biggest levers, compare your driving with the EV vs gas cost calculator, or check what your appliances use with the electricity cost calculator.

The formula

Driving (t) = miles ÷ mpg × 8.887 ÷ 1000 Flying (t) = short flights × 0.25 + long flights × 1.6 Electricity (t) = kWh per month × 12 × 0.4 ÷ 1000 Total = driving + flying + electricity + diet + 2

Formula variables
SymbolMeaningUnit
8.887CO₂ from burning one US gallon of gasolinekg/gal
0.25Allowance per short-haul flight (under about 3 hours)t CO₂e
1.6Allowance per long-haul flightt CO₂e
0.4Grid electricity emission factorkg CO₂/kWh
dietAnnual food emissions: 3.3 t heavy meat, 2.5 t average, 1.9 t low meat, 1.7 t vegetarian, 1.5 t vegant CO₂e
2Fixed allowance for goods, services and other consumptiont CO₂e

The gasoline factor is the US EPA's published value. The flight allowances are in the range of an economy round trip once the extra warming effect of emissions at altitude is included, as in the UK government's conversion factors; count a return journey as one flight. Business and first class have a much larger footprint per passenger because the seats take more space. Diet figures are broad averages consistent with large food life-cycle studies; your real number depends on how much you eat and waste. This page also replaces the former flight carbon footprint calculator.

Worked examples

Typical suburban US household member

10,000 miles a year in a 30 mpg car, two short flights and one long-haul trip, 800 kWh of electricity a month and an average diet.

Inputs

  • Car miles per year10000
  • Car fuel economy30 mpg
  • Short-haul flights per year2
  • Long-haul flights per year1
  • Electricity per month800 kWh
  • DietAverage

Result

  • Total footprint13.4 tonnes CO₂e/year
  • Driving2.96 t
  • Flying2.1 t
  • Home electricity3.84 t
  • Diet2.5 t
  • Versus global average (4.7 t)285%

Electricity is the largest single line at 3.84 t, so a cleaner tariff or efficiency upgrades would cut more than giving up a short flight. The single long-haul trip outweighs both short flights combined.

Low-carbon city dweller

3,000 miles a year in a 40 mpg hybrid, no flights, 300 kWh a month and a vegan diet.

Inputs

  • Car miles per year3000
  • Car fuel economy40 mpg
  • Short-haul flights per year0
  • Long-haul flights per year0
  • Electricity per month300 kWh
  • DietVegan

Result

  • Total footprint5.61 tonnes CO₂e/year
  • Driving0.67 t
  • Flying0 t
  • Home electricity1.44 t
  • Diet1.5 t
  • Versus global average (4.7 t)119%

Even with low driving and no flying, the total sits slightly above the 4.7 t global average, mainly because of the fixed 2 t for goods and services and the grid electricity factor.

High-mileage frequent flyer

15,000 miles a year in a 22 mpg SUV, four short and two long-haul flights, 1,100 kWh a month and a heavy-meat diet.

Inputs

  • Car miles per year15000
  • Car fuel economy22 mpg
  • Short-haul flights per year4
  • Long-haul flights per year2
  • Electricity per month1100 kWh
  • DietHeavy meat

Result

  • Total footprint20.84 tonnes CO₂e/year
  • Driving6.06 t
  • Flying4.2 t
  • Home electricity5.28 t
  • Diet3.3 t
  • Versus global average (4.7 t)443%

Driving alone is over 6 t. Switching to a 40 mpg car for the same miles would cut that line by about 45%, and dropping one long-haul trip saves 1.6 t.

Typical emissions from everyday activities

Approximate figures using the factors on this page. They are rounded and meant for comparison, not reporting.

CO₂e per activity
ActivityEmissions
Burning 1 US gallon of gasoline8.9 kg CO₂
Driving 1,000 miles at 30 mpgabout 0.30 t
Driving 1,000 miles at 50 mpgabout 0.18 t
1,000 kWh of grid electricity at 0.4 kg/kWh0.4 t
One short-haul round trip (economy)about 0.25 t
One long-haul round trip (economy)about 1.6 t

Flights: how to count them

Count each round trip as one flight. Short-haul means roughly under three hours each way, such as New York to Chicago or London to Rome; long-haul covers transatlantic and intercontinental routes. Very long routes like US to Australia produce more than the 1.6 t allowance, so count them as two long-haul flights for a fairer estimate.

Per passenger, flying emissions depend heavily on seat class and how full the plane is. A business-class seat is commonly estimated at around three times the footprint of economy on the same route, and a first-class seat more. Connections add a takeoff and landing, which are the most fuel-intensive phases, so a nonstop flight is usually lower than the same trip with a stop. To compare the time cost of routes, use the flight time calculator.

Where cuts make the biggest difference

  • Home energy: switching to a renewable electricity tariff or adding solar can take most of the electricity line out, and heat pumps cut heating emissions in most climates.
  • Driving: emissions scale directly with gallons burned. Halving annual miles or doubling mpg each halves the driving line; an EV charged on an average grid is typically lower again.
  • Flying: one long-haul round trip at 1.6 t is more than many people in lower-income countries emit in a year.
  • Food: moving from heavy meat to vegetarian saves about 1.6 t on these figures; cutting beef and lamb specifically gives most of that benefit.
  • Offsets: they do not reduce your own emissions, and quality varies widely. Reduce first, then offset what remains with a certified scheme if you choose to.

How to use the Carbon Footprint Calculator

  1. 1Enter the miles you drive a year (check two service records or your odometer) and your car's real-world mpg. Convert L/100 km by dividing 235.2 by it.
  2. 2Enter short-haul and long-haul flights per year, counting each round trip once.
  3. 3Enter your monthly electricity in kWh from a utility bill; average twelve months, and use your share if you live with others.
  4. 4Choose the diet closest to how you usually eat, then read your total and the breakdown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average carbon footprint per person?

Fossil CO₂ emissions average about 4.7 tonnes per person worldwide. The US average is roughly 14–15 tonnes, while many countries in Africa and South Asia are under 2 tonnes.

What is a sustainable carbon footprint?

Pathways that limit warming to 1.5°C require global per-person emissions to fall to around 2 tonnes CO₂e by mid-century and then towards zero. Most people in high-income countries are several times above that.

How much CO₂ does a flight produce per passenger?

An economy short-haul round trip is roughly 0.25 tonnes CO₂e and a long-haul round trip around 1.6 tonnes, including the extra warming effect at altitude. Premium cabins are several times higher per passenger.

What does CO₂e mean?

CO₂-equivalent converts methane, nitrous oxide and other greenhouse gases into the amount of CO₂ that would cause the same warming over 100 years. It lets food and flights, which emit more than just CO₂, be added together.

Why is my electricity footprint so high?

The calculator uses 0.4 kg per kWh, a fossil-heavy grid average. If your utility has a lot of hydro, nuclear, wind or solar, your actual figure may be well below what is shown.

References

  • Greenhouse Gas Emissions from a Typical Passenger Vehicle — US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Greenhouse gas reporting: conversion factors — UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Reducing food's environmental impacts through producers and consumers (Poore and Nemecek, Science, 2018) — Science / AAAS
  • Global Carbon Budget — Global Carbon Project

About this calculator