Skip to content

Cooking Measurement Converter

Cups, tablespoons, millilitres, grams and ounces.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Millilitres
473.18
US cups
2
Tablespoons
32
Grams of flour
250.8
Ounces (weight)
8.846
UnitValue
cup2
tbsp31.9999
tsp95.9999
ml473.176
floz16
l0.4732

Quick answer

One US cup is 236.6 ml, which equals 16 tablespoons, 48 teaspoons or 8 US fluid ounces. Converting cups to grams depends on the ingredient's density: a cup of water weighs about 237 g, but a cup of spooned plain flour is only about 125 g and a cup of granulated sugar about 200 g. So 2 cups of flour is roughly 250 g.

What the Cooking Measurement Converter does

Enter an amount, pick its unit (US cups, tablespoons, teaspoons, milliliters, US fluid ounces or liters) and choose an ingredient. The calculator converts the volume into every other unit and estimates the weight in grams and ounces for water, plain (all-purpose) flour, granulated sugar, butter, uncooked rice or rolled oats.

Use it to follow American recipes with metric tools, or the reverse. For baking, weight is far more reliable than volume: how you fill a cup can change the amount of flour by 20% or more. If you have a scale, convert once and weigh from then on. For solid weights such as pounds to kilograms use the weight converter, and to make a recipe bigger or smaller use the recipe scaling calculator.

All volume units here are US customary. UK, Australian and metric cups and spoons differ slightly, as the table below shows.

The formula

ml = amount × ml per unit grams = ml × ingredient density (g/ml) ounces (weight) = grams ÷ 28.35

Formula variables
SymbolMeaningUnit
ml per unitUS cup 236.588; tablespoon 14.787; teaspoon 4.929; fluid ounce 29.574; liter 1000ml
densityWater 1.00; flour 0.53; sugar 0.85; butter 0.91; uncooked rice 0.85; rolled oats 0.41g/ml
28.35Grams per avoirdupois ounceg/oz

The volume factors are the exact US customary definitions published by NIST. Ingredient densities are typical values for lightly spooned and leveled measures; packed flour, brown sugar or sifted ingredients differ. Butter sold in US sticks is labeled at 113 g (4 oz) per half cup, a little more than the density estimate gives, so use the wrapper markings when you have them. This page also covers oven temperature conversions, which used to have their own page.

Worked examples

Two cups of flour for a cake

An American recipe calls for 2 cups of all-purpose flour and you have a kitchen scale.

Inputs

  • Amount2
  • UnitUS cups
  • Ingredient (for grams)Plain flour

Result

  • Millilitres473.18
  • US cups2
  • Tablespoons32
  • Grams of flour250.8
  • Ounces (weight)8.846

Weigh out about 250 g. If you scoop straight from the bag instead of spooning into the cup, you could end up with 280–300 g and a drier cake.

Metric sugar into cups

A European recipe lists 250 ml of granulated sugar, but you only have US cups.

Inputs

  • Amount250
  • UnitMillilitres
  • Ingredient (for grams)Granulated sugar

Result

  • Millilitres250
  • US cups1.0567
  • Tablespoons16.907
  • Grams of sugar212.5
  • Ounces (weight)7.496

250 ml is just over 1 US cup, so 1 cup plus 1 tablespoon is close enough. The weight, about 212 g, is the more precise target if you can weigh it.

A cup of oats

Converting 1 cup of rolled oats for an overnight-oats recipe written in grams.

Inputs

  • Amount1
  • UnitUS cups
  • Ingredient (for grams)Rolled oats

Result

  • Millilitres236.59
  • US cups1
  • Tablespoons16
  • Grams of oats97
  • Ounces (weight)3.422

Oats are light and airy, so a cup weighs under 100 g, less than half a cup of sugar. Quick oats pack more densely and weigh slightly more per cup.

US, UK, metric and Australian measures compared

Older British recipes may use imperial pints and fluid ounces, which are larger and smaller respectively than US ones. In most recipes the difference between a 237 ml and 250 ml cup is not critical, but in baking it adds up.

Spoon and cup sizes by system
MeasureUS customaryMetric (UK, Canada, NZ)Australia
Cup236.6 ml250 ml250 ml
Tablespoon14.8 ml15 ml20 ml
Teaspoon4.9 ml5 ml5 ml
Fluid ounce29.6 ml28.4 ml (imperial)—
Pint473 ml568 ml (imperial)570 ml

Oven temperatures: Fahrenheit, Celsius and gas mark

Recipes from different countries give oven heat in different scales. Celsius values below are the rounded settings found on oven dials. For a fan (convection) oven, reduce the conventional temperature by about 20°C or 25°F. For any other value use the temperature converter, and for air fryers see the air fryer conversion calculator.

Oven temperature equivalents
FahrenheitCelsiusGas markDescription
275°F140°C1Very low
300°F150°C2Low
325°F160–170°C3Moderately low
350°F180°C4Moderate
375°F190°C5Moderately hot
400°F200°C6Hot
425°F220°C7Hot
450°F230°C8Very hot

Measuring dry ingredients accurately by volume

  • Flour: stir it, spoon it into the cup without pressing, then level with a knife. Scooping compacts it.
  • Brown sugar: recipes usually mean packed, which weighs noticeably more per cup than granulated sugar.
  • Butter: US sticks are marked in tablespoons; one stick is 8 tablespoons, half a cup or 113 g.
  • Small amounts: for yeast, salt and baking powder, measuring spoons are more accurate than converting from grams on a kitchen scale that reads only to the nearest gram.
  • Liquids: read a liquid measuring jug at eye level on a flat surface.

How to use the Cooking Measurement Converter

  1. 1Enter the amount from your recipe, using decimals for fractions (¾ cup = 0.75).
  2. 2Choose the unit the recipe uses: US cups, tablespoons, teaspoons, ml, US fl oz or liters.
  3. 3Choose the ingredient to see its estimated weight in grams and ounces.
  4. 4Use the gram figure with a kitchen scale for baking, or the converted volume for cooking.

Frequently asked questions

How many grams are in a cup of flour?

About 120–125 g for all-purpose flour spooned into a US cup and leveled. Scooped flour can weigh 140 g or more, which is why bakers prefer weighing.

How many tablespoons are in a cup?

There are 16 tablespoons in a US cup, so half a cup is 8 tablespoons and a quarter cup is 4. Each tablespoon is 3 teaspoons.

How many ml are in a cup?

A US customary cup is 236.6 ml. The metric cup used in the UK, Canada, Australia and New Zealand is 250 ml, and US nutrition labels round a cup to 240 ml.

Is a fluid ounce the same as an ounce?

No. A fluid ounce measures volume (29.6 ml in the US), while an ounce measures weight (28.35 g). They only roughly match for water.

What is 350°F in Celsius?

350°F is 176.7°C, usually set as 180°C on a conventional oven or about 160°C on a fan oven. It is gas mark 4.

How many grams is a cup of sugar?

About 200 g for granulated sugar in a US cup. Powdered sugar is much lighter, around 120 g per cup, and packed brown sugar heavier, around 210–220 g.

References

About this calculator