Skip to content

Crypto Profit Calculator

Profit, ROI and break-even after fees.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Profit / loss
$4,384.01
ROI
43.84%
Total cost basis
$9,999.94
Net proceeds
$14,383.95
Fees paid
$60.99
Break-even sell price
$28,642.86

Working

  1. 1Profit = $14,383.95 − $9,999.94 = $4,384.01

Quick answer

Profit equals sale proceeds after fees minus your total cost basis including buying fees.

The formula

Profit = (sell × qty × (1 − fee)) − (buy × qty × (1 + fee))

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Buy price28500 $
  • Sell price41200 $
  • Quantity0.35
  • Fee per trade0.25 %

Result

  • Profit / loss$4,384.01
  • ROI43.84%
  • Total cost basis$9,999.94
  • Net proceeds$14,383.95
  • Fees paid$60.99
  • Break-even sell price$28,642.86

How to use the Crypto Profit Calculator

  1. 1Enter your buy and sell prices.
  2. 2Enter the quantity held.
  3. 3Set the exchange fee per trade.

Frequently asked questions

Do fees really matter?

On active trading, yes — 0.25% each way is 0.5% per round trip, which compounds heavily across many trades.

Is this after tax?

No. Capital gains tax applies in most countries; check your local rate on the profit shown.

About this calculator

Working out crypto profit properly

Profit is what you sold for minus what you paid, including trading and network fees on both sides. Fees are easy to forget but can turn a small gain into a loss, especially on frequent trades.

The calculator shows profit in dollars and as a percentage return on what you invested.

Keeping accurate records

  • Record the date, amount, price and fee for every buy and sell.
  • Swapping one coin for another is usually a taxable sale in the US.
  • Exchange exports and crypto tax tools help reconcile many trades.

Sources

More questions

Is crypto taxed like stocks?

In the US, cryptocurrency is treated as property, so capital gains rules apply.

Do fees reduce my taxable gain?

Generally yes — fees add to cost basis or reduce proceeds.