Skip to content

Dollar Cost Averaging Calculator

What regular investing grows into.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Final value
$319,144.22
Total invested
$125,000.00
Investment growth
$194,144.22
Growth multiple
2.55×
Monthly income at 4% withdrawal
$1,063.81

Working

  1. 1FV = $500.00 × [((1+0.006667)^240 − 1) ÷ 0.006667] = $294,510.21

Quick answer

DCA invests a fixed sum on a schedule, buying more units when prices are low and smoothing entry risk.

The formula

FV = P × [((1+r)^n − 1) ÷ r]

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Amount invested each month500 $
  • Years20
  • Expected annual return8 %
  • Initial lump sum5000 $

Result

  • Final value$319,144.22
  • Total invested$125,000.00
  • Investment growth$194,144.22
  • Growth multiple2.55×
  • Monthly income at 4% withdrawal$1,063.81

How to use the Dollar Cost Averaging Calculator

  1. 1Enter how much you invest each month.
  2. 2Set your time horizon in years.
  3. 3Enter an expected annual return.

Frequently asked questions

Does DCA beat lump sum?

Historically lump sum wins about two-thirds of the time, but DCA reduces regret and timing risk — and it's how salaries work anyway.

What return should I assume?

7–8% nominal for a global equity index is a common long-run planning figure; use less if you hold bonds.

About this calculator

How dollar-cost averaging works

Dollar-cost averaging means investing a fixed amount on a schedule regardless of price. You buy more shares when prices are low and fewer when they are high, so your average cost per share ends up below the average price over the period.

It is mainly a way to stay disciplined and avoid trying to time the market. Historically, investing a lump sum straight away has beaten spreading it out about two-thirds of the time, because markets tend to rise.

Using it well

  • Automate contributions on payday so the habit runs itself.
  • Keep fees low — per-trade commissions hurt small regular purchases.
  • Stay consistent through downturns; that is when DCA buys the most shares.

Sources

More questions

Is DCA better than investing a lump sum?

Not on average, but it reduces the risk of investing everything right before a drop.

How often should I invest?

Monthly is common; the frequency matters less than sticking with it.