Skip to content

Dividend Yield Calculator

Yield, annual income and yield on cost.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Dividend yield
5%
Annual income
$1,248.00
Quarterly income
$312.00
Yield on cost
6.918%
Annual dividend per share
$3.12
Position value
$24,960.00

Working

  1. 1Yield = $3.12 ÷ $62.40 × 100 = 5%

Quick answer

Dividend yield is annual dividend per share divided by the current share price, expressed as a percentage.

The formula

Yield = annual dividend ÷ price × 100

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Current share price62.40 $
  • Dividend per share per quarter0.78 $
  • Shares held400
  • Your average cost45.10 $

Result

  • Dividend yield5%
  • Annual income$1,248.00
  • Quarterly income$312.00
  • Yield on cost6.918%
  • Annual dividend per share$3.12
  • Position value$24,960.00

How to use the Dividend Yield Calculator

  1. 1Enter the current share price.
  2. 2Enter the quarterly dividend per share.
  3. 3Add your share count and average cost.

Frequently asked questions

Is a high yield always good?

No. Very high yields often signal a falling price and an impending dividend cut — check the payout ratio.

What is yield on cost?

Annual dividend divided by what you originally paid — it shows how income has grown relative to your entry price.

About this calculator

Reading a dividend yield

Dividend yield is the annual dividend divided by the share price. A $2.00 annual dividend on a $50 stock is a 4% yield. Because yield moves inversely with price, a falling share price can make a yield look attractive just before a dividend cut.

Look at yield together with the payout ratio and dividend history rather than on its own.

What to check

  • Payout ratio: dividends above about 70–80% of earnings may be hard to sustain for many companies.
  • Use the forward dividend if the company has announced a change.
  • Remember total return = dividends + price change.

Sources

More questions

What is a good dividend yield?

It varies by sector; 2–5% is common for established dividend payers.

Is a very high yield a red flag?

Often. Yields far above peers can signal that the market expects a cut.