Skip to content

Stock Profit Calculator

Profit, return and break-even on a trade.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Net profit after tax
$1,950.75
Gross profit
$2,295.00
Return on investment
36%
Break-even sell price
$42.50
Tax owed
$344.25
Total proceeds
$8,670.00

Quick answer

Net profit is sale proceeds minus purchase cost and all commissions; break-even is the price that covers both fees.

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Shares150
  • Buy price42.50 $
  • Sell price57.80 $
  • Commission per trade0 $
  • Capital gains tax15 %

Result

  • Net profit after tax$1,950.75
  • Gross profit$2,295.00
  • Return on investment36%
  • Break-even sell price$42.50
  • Tax owed$344.25
  • Total proceeds$8,670.00

How to use the Stock Profit Calculator

  1. 1Enter the number of shares and your buy price.
  2. 2Enter the sell price and any commission.
  3. 3Add your capital gains tax rate for the after-tax figure.

Frequently asked questions

Do I owe tax on unrealised gains?

No — tax applies only when you sell.

What about long-term rates?

Holding over a year usually qualifies for lower long-term capital gains rates in the US.

About this calculator

Profit and return on a trade

Stock profit is the sale value minus the purchase cost, with commissions on both sides included. The calculator also gives the percentage return, which makes trades of different sizes comparable.

Remember that tax can take a large share of short-term gains, so the after-tax return is what you actually keep.

Example

Buying 100 shares at $42 and selling at $51 with $5 commission each way gives a profit of $5,100 − $4,200 − $10 = $890, a 21.2% return on $4,205 invested.

Accurate numbers

  • Include dividends received for total return.
  • Use your broker's cost basis if you bought in several lots.
  • Annualise returns to compare trades held for different lengths of time.

Sources

More questions

How do I calculate percentage return?

Profit divided by total cost including fees, times 100.

Are short-term gains taxed more?

In the US, gains on holdings of a year or less are taxed at ordinary income rates.