Skip to content

Safety Stock Calculator

Buffer stock and reorder point.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Safety stock
139
Reorder point
1,219
Lead time demand
1,080
Days of cover
1.2

Quick answer

Safety stock is Z × σ × √L: the service-level factor Z, times the standard deviation of daily demand, times the square root of lead time in days. The reorder point is average daily demand × lead time + safety stock. Selling 120 units a day with a standard deviation of 28, a 9-day lead time and a 95% service level (Z = 1.65) needs 139 units of safety stock and a reorder point of 1,219.

What the Safety Stock calculator does

This calculator sets how much extra stock to hold so that normal day-to-day swings in demand during a supplier's lead time do not leave you out of stock. It gives the safety stock, the reorder point (the stock level at which you place a new order), expected demand during the lead time and how many days of sales the buffer covers.

It suits retailers, ecommerce sellers, wholesalers and manufacturers managing items with fairly steady demand and a known lead time. The service level you choose is the probability of not running out during each replenishment cycle; raising it from 95% to 99% increases safety stock by about 41%, so it pays to reserve the highest levels for critical items.

This version assumes lead time is constant and daily demand varies roughly randomly around its average. If your supplier's lead time also varies, see the extended formula below. To decide how much to order each time, use the EOQ calculator.

The formula

Safety stock = Z × σd × √L Reorder point = d × L + safety stock Days of cover = safety stock ÷ d

Formula variables
SymbolMeaningUnit
ZService-level factor from the standard normal distribution (1.28 = 90%, 1.65 = 95%, 2.33 = 99%)—
σdStandard deviation of daily demandunits per day
LSupplier lead time from placing an order to having stock availabledays
dAverage daily demandunits per day

This is the standard statistical safety stock formula from inventory management texts, assuming normally distributed, independent daily demand and a fixed lead time. When lead time also varies, use Z × √(L × σd² + d² × σL²), where σL is the standard deviation of lead time in days. The calculator rounds safety stock and reorder point up to whole units.

Worked examples

Fast-moving retail item at 95%

A product sells 120 units a day on average with a standard deviation of 28. The supplier delivers 9 days after ordering.

Inputs

  • Average daily demand120
  • Demand std deviation28
  • Lead time9 days
  • Service level95%

Result

  • Safety stock139
  • Reorder point1,219
  • Lead time demand1,080
  • Days of cover1.2

Hold 139 units of safety stock and reorder when stock falls to 1,219. The buffer is only about 1.2 days of sales because demand is fairly steady relative to its volume.

Imported item with a long lead time

A slower item sells 40 a day (standard deviation 12) and takes 21 days to arrive. A 90% service level is acceptable because customers can wait.

Inputs

  • Average daily demand40
  • Demand std deviation12
  • Lead time21 days
  • Service level90%

Result

  • Safety stock71
  • Reorder point911
  • Lead time demand840
  • Days of cover1.8

71 units of safety stock and a reorder point of 911. Long lead times push up safety stock with the square root of lead time, so shortening the lead time by a week would cut the buffer noticeably.

Critical spare part at 99%

A high-volume consumable used on a production line: 300 a day, standard deviation 90, 5-day lead time. Running out stops the line.

Inputs

  • Average daily demand300
  • Demand std deviation90
  • Lead time5 days
  • Service level99%

Result

  • Safety stock469
  • Reorder point1,969
  • Lead time demand1,500
  • Days of cover1.6

469 units of safety stock and a reorder point of 1,969. Very volatile demand (a standard deviation of 30% of the average) drives the buffer more than the short lead time.

Service level and Z values

The service level here is the cycle service level: the chance of not running out before a replenishment arrives. Safety stock rises sharply as you approach 100%, which is why many businesses set levels by item class (for example, 98–99% for best sellers, 90% for slow movers).

Z values from the standard normal distribution
Service levelZSafety stock vs 95%
85%1.0463%
90%1.2878%
95%1.65100%
97.5%1.96119%
98%2.05124%
99%2.33141%
99.9%3.09187%

Reorder point and safety stock in days

  • Reorder point = expected demand during the lead time + safety stock. When on-hand plus on-order stock drops to this level, place the next order.
  • Safety stock in days = safety stock ÷ average daily demand. Some teams set a fixed number of days instead of using the formula, for example 7 days of cover. That is simple, but it holds too much of steady items and too little of volatile ones.
  • Periodic review: if you only order on fixed days (say every 14 days), replace L with lead time + review period, because the stock must last until the order after next arrives.

Getting the inputs right

  • Measure demand variability from sales history, ideally 3–6 months of daily data. Use a spreadsheet's standard deviation function (STDEV.S) on daily units sold.
  • Don't count stockout days as zero demand; they hide real demand and understate variability.
  • Use total lead time: order processing, production, transit, customs and receiving.
  • Watch the cost: safety stock is permanent inventory, so it ties up cash. The inventory turnover calculator and working capital calculator show the effect on your balance sheet.

How to use the Safety Stock Calculator

  1. 1Enter average daily demand in units, from recent sales history.
  2. 2Enter the standard deviation of daily demand, calculated from the same period.
  3. 3Enter supplier lead time in days, from order to stock being available to sell.
  4. 4Choose a service level: 90% for low-priority items, 95% as a typical default, 99% for critical items.
  5. 5Read safety stock and the reorder point, then set the reorder point in your inventory system.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate safety stock?

Multiply the service-level Z value by the standard deviation of daily demand and by the square root of the lead time in days. With Z = 1.65, a standard deviation of 20 and a 16-day lead time: 1.65 × 20 × 4 = 132 units.

What is the difference between safety stock and reorder point?

Safety stock is the buffer you aim never to touch under normal conditions. The reorder point is the trigger level for placing an order: expected lead-time demand plus that buffer.

What service level should I use?

95% is a common default. Use higher levels for items where a stockout is costly, such as best sellers or production-critical parts, and lower levels for slow or low-margin items.

Why does lead time appear as a square root?

Random daily ups and downs partly cancel out over several days, so total variability grows with the square root of the number of days rather than in proportion to it.

Can I have too much safety stock?

Yes. Excess safety stock ties up cash and warehouse space and raises the risk of obsolete or expired stock. Review it whenever demand patterns or lead times change.

References

  • Inventory and Production Management in Supply Chains (Silver, Pyke & Thomas) — CRC Press
  • ASCM Supply Chain Dictionary (formerly APICS Dictionary) — Association for Supply Chain Management

About this calculator