Skip to content

Travel Budget Calculator

Total trip cost and daily spend.

Reviewed by the Calculation Machine team · Updated 24 October 2026 · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total trip cost
$4,740.00
Per person
$2,370.00
Per person per day
$237.00
Flights
$1,240.00
Accommodation
$1,400.00
Food and activities
$1,800.00
CategoryTotalShare
Flights$1,240.0026%
Stay$1,400.0030%
Food$1,100.0023%
Activities$700.0015%
Other$300.006%

Quick answer

A trip budget is flights per person × travelers + nightly accommodation × nights + (food + activities per person per day) × travelers × days + other costs. Two people on a 10-day trip with $620 flights, a $140 room, $55 a day for food and $35 for activities each, plus $300 extra, spend $4,740, or $237 per person per day.

What the Travel Budget calculator does

Enter the number of travelers and days, flight cost per person, the nightly price of your accommodation (per room or rental, not per person), daily food and activity spending per person, and a lump sum for everything else. The calculator returns the total trip cost, the cost per person, the cost per person per day, and a breakdown showing each category's share.

Per person per day is the most useful number for comparing destinations and trip lengths, because it strips out group size and duration. Use it to compare a week in one city with ten days somewhere cheaper, or to work backward from a fixed savings target set with the budget calculator.

Accommodation is charged for every day you enter, so a 10-day trip counts 10 nights; most trips have one night fewer than days, which leaves a small buffer. If you are driving rather than flying, set flights to 0 and price the fuel with the road trip cost calculator, then add it under other costs. All figures are in a single currency; convert foreign prices before entering them.

The formula

Total = F × P + A × D + (food + activities) × P × D + other Per person = total ÷ P Per person per day = total ÷ (P × D)

Formula variables
SymbolMeaningUnit
PNumber of travelerspeople
DTrip lengthdays
FRound-trip flight cost per person, including bag fees$
AAccommodation cost per night for the whole group, including taxes and fees$/night
food, activitiesAverage daily spending per person on each$/person/day
otherOne-off costs: insurance, visas, transfers, car rental, souvenirs$

This is simple additive budgeting, the same structure used in personal-finance planning: fixed costs (flights, one-offs) plus per-night and per-person-per-day variable costs. It does not include currency conversion fees, card charges abroad or exchange-rate movements, so add a buffer for those. This page also replaces the former travel budget per day calculator: the per-person-per-day output is that figure.

Worked examples

Couple's 10-day trip

Two people, 10 days, $620 flights each, a $140-a-night hotel, $55 food and $35 activities per person per day, $300 for transfers and insurance.

Inputs

  • Travellers2
  • Days10
  • Flights per person620 $
  • Accommodation per night140 $
  • Food per person per day55 $
  • Activities per person per day35 $
  • Other costs300 $

Result

  • Total trip cost$4,740.00
  • Per person$2,370.00
  • Per person per day$237.00
  • Flights$1,240.00
  • Accommodation$1,400.00
  • Food and activities$1,800.00

$4,740 in total, with food and activities the biggest share at $1,800. Trimming $10 a day each from food saves $200, about as much as finding a room $20 a night cheaper.

Solo backpacking for two weeks

One traveler, 14 days, a $950 long-haul flight, $25 hostel beds, $20 food and $15 activities a day, $200 other.

Inputs

  • Travellers1
  • Days14
  • Flights per person950 $
  • Accommodation per night25 $
  • Food per person per day20 $
  • Activities per person per day15 $
  • Other costs200 $

Result

  • Total trip cost$1,990.00
  • Per person$1,990.00
  • Per person per day$142.14
  • Flights$950.00
  • Accommodation$350.00
  • Food and activities$490.00

$1,990 total, but the flight is nearly half of it. Staying longer spreads that fixed cost: each extra day adds only $60, so the per-day cost falls as the trip lengthens.

Family road trip with a rental

Four people driving to a $260-a-night vacation rental for 7 days, $40 food and $30 activities each per day, $450 for fuel and parking.

Inputs

  • Travellers4
  • Days7
  • Flights per person0 $
  • Accommodation per night260 $
  • Food per person per day40 $
  • Activities per person per day30 $
  • Other costs450 $

Result

  • Total trip cost$4,230.00
  • Per person$1,057.50
  • Per person per day$151.07
  • Flights$0.00
  • Accommodation$1,820.00
  • Food and activities$1,960.00

$4,230 total, or about $151 per person per day. With no flights, the rental and daily spending dominate; cooking some meals in the rental is the easiest saving.

What usually gets left out of a travel budget

  • Travel insurance: often priced as a percentage of the trip cost; get a quote before you book.
  • Getting to and from the airport: parking, trains or taxis at both ends.
  • Checked bags and seat selection: on budget airlines these can add a large share to the fare.
  • Accommodation taxes and fees: city taxes, resort fees and cleaning fees are often not in the headline nightly price.
  • Card and ATM fees abroad: foreign transaction fees and ATM charges add up on a long trip.
  • Visas and entry fees: some countries charge for visas or electronic travel authorizations.

A buffer of 10–15% of the total covers most of these surprises and the occasional splurge.

Working backward from a daily budget

If you know what you can spend, divide it by travelers × days to get a per-person daily target, then check what is left after fixed costs. For example, $3,000 for two people over 10 days is $150 per person per day. If flights take $1,240 and a $100 room takes $1,000, that leaves $760, or $38 per person per day for food, activities and extras.

Daily costs vary enormously by country, city and season, and by whether you eat street food or restaurant meals. Look up current prices for your destination in recent travel guides or official tourism sites, and use this calculator to see how each choice moves the total.

Where the money goes and how to cut it

The breakdown table shows each category's share of the total. On short trips, flights are often the biggest share, so flexible dates and nearby airports matter most. On longer trips, accommodation and daily spending take over, and a cheaper room or self-catering makes the biggest difference. Splitting a rental between more people lowers the per-person cost quickly; to settle up fairly afterward, the split bill calculator handles uneven shares.

How to use the Travel Budget Calculator

  1. 1Enter the number of travelers and the trip length in days.
  2. 2Enter the round-trip flight cost per person, including bags, or 0 if you are driving.
  3. 3Enter the nightly accommodation price for the whole room or rental, including taxes and fees.
  4. 4Enter average food and activity spending per person per day, and a lump sum for insurance, transfers and other one-off costs.
  5. 5Read the total, per-person and per-person-per-day figures, then add a 10–15% buffer.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate a travel budget per day?

Divide the total trip cost by the number of travelers and the number of days. $4,740 for two people over 10 days is $237 per person per day.

How much should I budget for food per day when traveling?

It depends on the destination and how you eat. Price a typical breakfast, lunch and dinner where you are going, add snacks and drinks, and use that as your per-person daily figure.

How much buffer should I add to a travel budget?

Add 10–15% of the total for unexpected costs such as taxis, fees, exchange-rate changes and one-off purchases.

Should I include flights in my daily budget?

Include them in the total, but compare destinations using daily spending without flights as well. Flights are a fixed cost, so they make short trips look more expensive per day.

Is accommodation entered per person or per room?

Per room or rental. The calculator multiplies it by the number of days but not by travelers, so a $140 room shared by two costs $70 each per night.

References

About this calculator